Skip to main content

André Mauric Design - Clipper MC

1973
France
André Mauric Design

System at a Glance

This 1973 Clipper MC is an electric Sailboat (Monohull) from André Mauric Design, powered by a 3 kW ePropulsion motor and a 4 kWh battery pack, offering a quiet and eco-friendly boating experience.

Length (LOA)8.94 m (29.3 ft)
Beam (BOA)3 m (9.8 ft)
Hull Draft1.83 m (6.0 ft)
Hull ConfigMonohull
Hull TypeDisplacement
Displacement2,700 kg (5,952 lbs)
View Photos Talk to a Dealer

Boat Specifications

Overview

Make
André Mauric Design
Model
Clipper MC
Year
1973
Hull type
Displacement
Configuration
Monohull

Hull & Dimensions

Length overall
8.94 m
Beam overall
3.00 m
Draft
1.83 m

Weights

Displacement
2,700 kg
Motor & battery
70 kg
Total weight
2,770 kg

Electric Propulsion System

Motor

1 × Pod Drive 3.0 Evo

Total Power: 3 kW
Pod Drive 3.0 Evo

Battery

1 × E80 Battery

Capacity: 4 kWh
E80 Battery

Propeller

1 × Pod 3.0 Evo Folding Propeller

Rated RPM: 1600
Propeller

Performance Tests

Test details

Test date
2025-12-05 14:47:00
Testing personnel
Erwan Grandpierre
Persons onboard
2 (total 150 kg)
Location
La Rochelle, France
Temperature
0 °C

Recorded speed

Actual speed versus power for test 1 Recorded measurements are listed in the test results table. 0 0 1.3 1.5 2.5 3 3.8 4.5 5 6 Speed (knots) Power (kW)

Test results

Top Speed5.2 knots
Cruising4 knots
Estimated Range7–21 nm
PowerActual speedRuntime*Range*Energy use
0.6 kW 3 knots 6h 50m 20.5 nm 0.2 kWh/nm
0.7 kW 3.4 knots 5h 51m 19.9 nm 0.21 kWh/nm
1 kW 3.8 knots 4h 06m 15.6 nm 0.26 kWh/nm
1.25 kW 4 knots 3h 17m 13.1 nm 0.31 kWh/nm
1.5 kW 4.6 knots 2h 44m 12.6 nm 0.33 kWh/nm
2 kW 4.8 knots 2h 03m 9.8 nm 0.42 kWh/nm
2.5 kW 5.1 knots 1h 38m 8.4 nm 0.49 kWh/nm
3 kW 5.2 knots 1h 22m 7.1 nm 0.58 kWh/nm

Actual speed is recorded during the test. Energy use, runtime and range* are calculated from the readings and nominal battery capacity; runtime and range do not account for reserve capacity.

Interested in this Boat?

This André Mauric Design Clipper MC was listed by ePropulsion France, the official ePropulsion Distributor for France

Reach out for performance details, configuration advice, or to locate a nearby dealer.