Skip to main content

Morgan Yachts - Grand Prix 45

1982
United States
Morgan Yachts

System at a Glance

This 1982 Grand Prix 45 is an electric Sailboat (Monohull) from Morgan Yachts, powered by a 20 kW ePropulsion motor and a 20 kWh battery pack, offering a quiet and eco-friendly boating experience.

Length (LOA)13.72 m (45.0 ft)
Beam (BOA)4.09 m (13.4 ft)
Hull Draft2.41 m (7.9 ft)
Hull TypeSemi Displacement
Displacement9,525 kg (20,999 lbs)
View Photos Talk to a Dealer

Boat Specifications

Overview

Make
Morgan Yachts
Model
Grand Prix 45
Year
1982
Hull type
Semi Displacement

Hull & Dimensions

Length overall
13.72 m
Beam overall
4.09 m
Draft
2.41 m

Weights

Displacement
9,525 kg
Motor & battery
248 kg
Total weight
9,773 kg

Electric Propulsion System

Motor

1 × I-20 Electric Inboard Motor

Total Power: 20 kW
I-20 Electric Inboard Motor

Batteries

2 × G102-100 Battery

Capacity: 20 kWh
G102-100 Battery 1
G102-100 Battery 2

Propeller

Custom Prop

Performance Tests

Test details

Test date
2025-07-01 11:30:00
Testing personnel
Alex Talochino
Persons onboard
3 (total 317 kg)
Location
Ohio, United States
Temperature
0 °C

Recorded speed

Actual speed versus power for test 1 Recorded measurements are listed in the test results table. 0 0 2.5 2 5 4 7.5 6 10 8 Speed (knots) Power (kW)

Test results

Top Speed7.8 knots
Cruising6.7 knots
Estimated Range18–74 nm
PowerActual speedRuntime*Range*Energy use
1 kW 3.6 knots 20h 29m 73.8 nm 0.28 kWh/nm
1.5 kW 3.9 knots 13h 39m 53.2 nm 0.38 kWh/nm
2 kW 4.3 knots 10h 14m 44 nm 0.47 kWh/nm
2.5 kW 4.5 knots 8h 12m 36.8 nm 0.56 kWh/nm
3 kW 5.5 knots 6h 50m 37.6 nm 0.55 kWh/nm
4 kW 6.7 knots 5h 07m 34.3 nm 0.6 kWh/nm
5 kW 6.8 knots 4h 06m 27.8 nm 0.74 kWh/nm
7 kW 7 knots 2h 56m 20.5 nm 1 kWh/nm
8 kW 7.3 knots 2h 34m 18.7 nm 1.1 kWh/nm
9 kW 7.8 knots 2h 17m 17.8 nm 1.15 kWh/nm

Actual speed is recorded during the test. Energy use, runtime and range* are calculated from the readings and nominal battery capacity; runtime and range do not account for reserve capacity.

Interested in this Boat?

This Morgan Yachts Grand Prix 45 was listed by Mack Boring, the official ePropulsion Distributor for United States

Reach out for performance details, configuration advice, or to locate a nearby dealer.